Conferences – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Department of Mathematical Sciences > Research > Conferences

Conferences, workshops and masterclasses

2016


Masterclass: 
Sums of self-adjoint operators - Kasparov products and applications

August 22-26 2016

Conference: Young Topologists Meeting

July 4-8, 2016

Symposium: The mathematical legacy of Uffe Haagerup

June 24-26, 2016

Algebra in Geometry

A celebration of Erik Kjær Pedersen's tenure as Head of Department
Juni 20-21, 2016

Young Set Theory 2016 Masterclass

June 13-17, 2016

Masterclass: Expanders and rigidity of group actions

May 2-6, 2016

Workshop: Arithmetic Geometry and Topological Cyclic Homology

April 18-20, 2016

2015


Workshop: Automorphisms of free groups

November 9-13, 2015.

Algebraic structures of Hochschild complexes

October 12-16, 2015

The Real World is Complex. Symposium in honor of Christian Berg

August 26-28, 2015

Conference: Young Mathematicians in C*-Algebras

August 17-21, 2015.

PhD course: Statistical Methods for High-Frequency Data

July 6 - July 10, 2015

Workshop: Mathematical Foundations of Heavy Tailed Analysis

June 23-27, 2015

N-Cube Days II

June 16-17, 2015

Masterclass: Representation theory of groups, quantum groups and operator algebras

June 1-5, 2015.

Master Class on Quantum Mathematics

May 26-29, 2015

The Danish Society for Theoretical Statistics - Two-day meeting

May 19-20, 2015

Masterclass: Homological Mirror Symmetry, Noncommutative Geometry and Deformation Theory

May 18-23, 2015.

Conference on Operator Algebras and Applications in celebration of Erik Christensen and his work

May 4-8, 2015.

Masterclass: Groups, boundary actions and group C*-algebras

April 13-17, 2015.

Mini Course: Infinite loop spaces and positive scalar curvature

Feburary 16-20, 2015.

2014


Workshop: Discrete, Computational and Algebraic Topology

November 10-14, 2014.

Masterclass: Deformation Quantization and Algebraic Index Theorems

October 27-31, 2014

Masterclass: Topological quantum field theories, quantum groups and 3-manifold invariants

October 6-10, 2014

Workshop on Boundary Problems and Spectral Theory

August 6-8, 2014

Cube complexes and groups

July 7-11, 2014

Workshop: MathStatNeuro 2014. Mathematical Modeling and Statistical Analysis in Neuroscience 

July 2-4, 2014

Young Topologists Meeting

June 30-July 4, 2014

PhD course on numerical solution of stochastic differential equations with jumps

June 10-11, 2014

Fremtidens Matematik 

21. maj 2014

2013


Danish-Norwegian Operator Algebra Workshop

Dec 12-14, 2013

Workshop: Flow equivalence of graphs, shifts, and C*-algebras

Nov 18-22, 2013

Mini course on infinity categories

Nov 12-15, 2013

Masterclass Randomness: classical and quantum

Nov 4-8, 2013

Masterclass on Ergodic Theory and von Neumann algebra

Oct 14-18, 2013

Workshop on Classifying spaces, loop spaces and finiteness

Oct 14-18, 2013

Masterclass: The theory of p-local compact groups

Oct 7-11, 2013

PhD Course on MCMC in Statistics

Sept 17-20, 2013

Masterclass: Kazdan-Lusztig theory

Sept 4,11,13, 2013

Workshop on Special Functions and their Applications

August 28-30, 2013

Masterclass/Workshop on Homological stability

Aug 26-30, 2013

Masterclass: Geometric structure in the representation theory of p-adic groups

August 19-23, 2013

Workshop on Group Actions and Homotopy Theory

August 19-23, 2013

Masterclass on Equivariant Stable Homotopy Theory

August 12-16, 2013

Classification of non-simple purely infinite C*-algebras

July 22-26, 2013

The 17th International Congress on Insurance: Mathematics and Economics 2013

July 1-3, 2013

Masterclass/workshop: Classification Problems in Groups and Fusion Systems

June 10-14, 2013

Masterclass: Kac-Moody groups: structure, geometry and homotopy

June 3-7, 2013

PhD Course and Workshop: Extremes in Space and Time

Course: May 27-31, 2013
Workshop: May 31, 2013.

Masterclass: Quantum theory's influences on topology, analysis and geometry

May 20-June 1, 2013

Conference: Dynstoch 2013. Statistical Methods for Dynamical Stochastic Models

April 17-19, 2013

Workshop: String Topology and Related Topics

April 15-19, 2013

2012


Masterclass/PhD-course: Sofic groups and applications to operator algebras .

November 5-9, 2012.

Conference: Non standard hierarchical tilings

September 20-22, 2012

Workhop: Semiprojective C*-algebras

September 2-6, 2012

Masterclass/PhD-course: Semiprojectivity

August 27-31, 2012

BIT circus 2012 - Numerical Mathematics and Computational Science

August 23-24, 2012

Young Topologists Meeting 2012

July 2-6, 2012

International Symposium on Orthogonal Polynomials and Special Functions — a Complex Analytic Perspective

June 11–15, 2012.

Geometry Workshop 2012

June 11-15, 2012

Masterclass/PhD-course: Koszul duality for operads

April 16-20 and 23-27, 2012 (tentative dates).

Masterclass: Quantum Groups

March 5, 2012 - March 9, 2012.

2011


Masterclass/PhD-course: The tautological ring

December 12-16, 2011

Masterclass/PhD-course: Modular galois representations modulo prime powers

December 5-9, 2011

Masterclass/PhD-course: The nuclear dimension of C*-algebras

November 14-18, 2011

Workshop in honor of Kirchberg's 65th birthday

November 10-13, 2011

NordForsk Network Junior Workshop: Operator algebras and dynamical systems

September 14-17, 2011

Workshop: Homotopical approaches to group actions

August 22-26, 2011

Masterclass/PhD-course: Homotopical approaches to group actions

August 15-19, 2011

Masterclass/PhD-course/Workshop: Fusion systems and p-local group theory

July 18-22, 2011

Ph.D. course: The structure of p-adic groups

February 14-25, 2011

2010


Masterclass: Stable Homology by the Scanning method 

November 8-10, 2010

Computere og matematikundervisning

26. oktober 2010

Masterclass/PhD-course: Modular forms on congruence and noncongruence subgroups 

(Lectures by Ian Kiming, Matthias Schütt, Noriko Yui)
September 27 - October 1, 2010

NestFest - conference in honor of Ryszard Nest's 60th birthday

September 2-5, 2010

Workshop on Deligne cohomology

August 2-7, 2010

Masterclass: "Cuntz-Pimsner algebras: Applications and Generalizations"

July 5-9, 2010 

Young Topologists Meeting

June 16-20, 2010

Semiprojectivity and Asymptotic Morphisms

May 17-21, 2010

Operator Algebras - in celebration of Uffe Haagerup's 60th birthday

April 9, 2010

Mini-workshop on Mapping Surgery to Analysis

February 22-27, 2010

Strings in Copenhagen

February 15-19, 2010 

Von Neumann algebras and group actions Master Class and Workshop

January 25-29, 2010, February 1-5, 2010

Copenhagen Topology Conference

January 8-10, 2010

2009


Master Class on classification of C*-algebras

November 16-27, 2009

Master Class on Microlocal Methods in Symplectic Geometry

October 5-9, 2009

EU mid term review and conference

September 28 - October 2, 2009

Workshop on Orthogonal polynomials, Hankel and Jacobi matrices

August 26-28, 2009 at Faculty of Life sciences, Frederiksberg.

Operator Algebra Meeting

June 14-17, 2009 

2008


Local methods in fusion systems

December 15-19, 2008

Masterclass/PhD-course: Introduction to Q-curves  

November 24 - 27, 2008

Spectral Theory and Partial Differential Equations ---Conference in honour of Gerd Grubb

November 19-21, 2008

E_n-operads in differential graded algebra

November 17-21, 2008 

Master class on homological methods in C*-algebra theory

November 3-6, 2008 

Long Range Dependence---concentrated advanced course

October 20-23, 2008

The Escaping set in Complex Dynamics---workshop and phd-school

October 2-5, 2008

Banach Algebras and Local Spectral Theory ---in honour of Kjeld Bagger Laursen

August 28-30, 2008

Stochastic Differential Equation Models with Applications to the Insulin-Glucose System and Neuronal Modelling---Bio-Math Summer School and Workshop

August 3-16, 2008

Masterclass/PhD-course: Duality in Arithmetic, Brauer groups and Discrete Logarithms

June 24 - 28, 2008

Summerschool in Symbolic dynamics and homeomorphisms of the Cantor set

June 23-27, 2008

Homotopical group theory and topological algebraic geometry

June 16-20, 2008

Mathematical Aspects of General Relativity

April 7-17, 2008

Beyond p-compact groups

January 28-february 8th 2008

Workshop on Non-commutative Geometry

February 25-29, 2008

European Mathematical Society Joint Mathematical Weekend

February 29-March 2nd 2008

2007


Masterclass/PhD-course: Modular forms and differential equations

May 29 - 31, 2007

Finite groups and p-local finite groups

July 16-27, 2007

Homotopy theory and group actions

Aug 13-24, 2007

5th International Conference on Levy Processes: Theory and Applications

Monday, August 13 - Friday, August 17, 2007

4th Danish Symposium on Applied Analysis

Wednesday, August 16 - Saturday, August 18, 2007.

Mapping class groups and operads

September 3-7, 2007

2006


Masterclass/PhD-course: Galois representations and Diophantine equations

May 22 - 24, 2006