June Meeting – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Department of Mathematical Sciences > Research > Conferences > 2010 and before > June Meeting

 

June Meeting

The University of Copenhagen

June 14-17, 2009

 

Organizer: Søren Eilers

Participants: 

  •  Sara Arklint
  •  Toke Meier Carlsen
  • Erik Christensen 
  •  Thierry Giordano
  • Niels Grønbæk 
  •  Uffe Haagerup
  •  Rune Johansen
  • Palle Jorgensen 
  •  Takeshi Katsura
  •  David Kyed 
  •  Nadia Larsen
  •  David Larson
  •  Hiroki Matui
  • Magdalena Musat 
  •  Ryszard Nest 
  • Eduard Ortega 
  •  Uuye Otgonbayar
  • Henrik Densing Petersen 
  • Mikael Rørdam
  • Tatiana Shulman 
  •  Sergei Silvestrov
  •  Christian Skau
  • Adam Sørensen 
  •  Stuart White
  •  Wilhelm Winter
  •  

    Programme:

    CONFERENCE BEGINS AT 2PM, JUNE 14

    SUNDAY (JUNE 14) AFTERNOON SESSION AUD 10

    14:15-15:00 
     Christian Skau  The range of the invariant for orbit equivalence of minimal Z_d actions on the Cantor set 
    15:15-16:00  Palle Jorgensen Use of operator algebras in approximation algorithms
    16:15-17:00  Hiroki Matui  Z-actions and Z^2-actions on simple C*-algebras 

    MONDAY (JUNE 15) MORNING SESSION AUD 10

    10:15-11:00  Uuye Otgonbayar  Localizing the JLO cocycle
    11:15-12:00  Sergei Silvestrov
     Freeness, ideals and maximal commutative subalgebras in crossed product  algebras and their generalizations 

    MONDAY (JUNE 15) AFTERNOON SESSION AUD 10

    14:15-15:00 
     Stuart White  Perturbations of nuclear C*-algebras 
    15:15-16:00  Nadia Larsen  Using direct limits in wavelet theory

    TUESDAY (JUNE 16) MORNING SESSION AUD 5

    9:15-10:00 
     Tatiana Shulman  Lifting properties of soft relations
    10:15-11:00  Thierry Giordano  A Voiculescu-type condition for von Neumann algebras
    11:15-12:00  Rune Johansen  Ideals in C*-algebras associated to sofic shifts

    TUESDAY (JUNE 16) AFTERNOON SESSION AUD 5

    14:15-15:00  David Larson  Frames in Operator Algebras
    15:15-16:00  Takeshi Katsura  Warped crossed products
    16:15-17:00  Uffe Haagerup  Factorization and dilation problems for completely positive maps on von Neumann algebras

    CONFERENCE DINNER!

    WEDNESDAY (JUNE 17) MORNING SESSION AUD 3

    9:15-10:00 
     David Kyed  Amenability for groups and quantum groups
    10:15-11:00 Toke Meier Carlsen
     C*-algebras associated with product systems of Hilbert bimodules
    11:15-12:00  Wilhelm Winter  Minimal dynamics and classification

    CONFERENCE ENDS AT NOON, JUNE 17