Past Students – University of Copenhagen

Past Topology students

PhD Theses (2012-)

MS Theses (2007-)

MS Projects (2008-)

BS Theses (2007-)

  • Josefine Alberte Sjöström (BS 2017, advisor: Dan Petersen): Introductory de Rham Cohomology and the Poincaré Duality Theorem.
  • Joakim Nilaus Hven (BS 2017, advisor: Dustin Clausen): Fundamental groups and covering spaces.
  • Jakob Stolberg-Larsen (BS 2017, advisor: Gijsbert Heuts): Groupoids in Algebraic Topology.
  • Dung Pham Ngoc (BS 2017, advisor: Natalie Wahl): Spherical Geometry and Hyperbolic Geometry. 
  • Andreas Abildtrup Hansen (BS 2017, advisor: Natalie Wahl): Topological Data Analysis Motivated.
  • Jonas McCandless (BS 2017, advisors: Lars Hesselholt & Gijs Heuts): Symmetric spectra with a view toward higher algebra.
  • Anders Jess Pedersen (BS 2016, advisor: Dustin Clausen): Representation Theory of Finite Groups.
  • Bettina Skjold Mikkelsen (BS 2016, advisor: David Sprehn): Non-vanishing results in Group Cohomology.
  • Christoffer Vilstrup Jensen (BS 2016, advisor: Nathalie Wahl): Fletning Gruppen.
  • Klaus Alberg Caning (BS 2016, advisor: Dustin Clausen): Hyperbolic Geometry and Fuschian Groups. 
  • Adrien Vakili (BS 2015, advisor: Michal Jan Adamaszek). Vietoris-Rips complexes of point sets in Euclidean space.
  • Sebastian H Schwarze (BS 2015, advisor: Jesper Michael Møller): Kaos i diskrete biologiske modeller.
  • Astrid Høgenhaven (BS 2015, advisor: Jesper Michael Møller): Euler characteristic of subgroups categories
  • Mikala Ørnes Jansen (BS 2014, advisor: Dustin Clausen): De Rham cohomology.
  • Alexander Jasper (BS 2014, advisors: Nathalie Wahl & Wolfgang Steimle): The Classification Theorem for compact surfaces.
  • Thomas Helsted Petersen (BS 2014, advisor: Jesper Michael Møller): The map colour theorem.
  • Nicolas Bru Frantzen (BS 2013, advisor: Ellen Henke): On finite groups admitting a fixed point free automorphism.
  • Mikkel Emil Strunge (BS 2013, advisor: John Foley): Introduction to Discrete Morse Theory.
  • Morten Ankerstjerne (BS 2012, advisor: Oscar Randal-Williams)
  • Mathias N. Velling (BS 2012, advisor: Søren Galatius): Hopf algebras and thier structure
  • Rasmus Hansen (BS 2012, advisor: Oscar Randal-Williams): The Jones polynomial and Khovanov cohomology
  • Caroline Poulsen (BS 2012, advisor: Ernst Hansen): Simple Grupper.
  • Rasmus Nørtoft Johansen (BS 2012, advisor: Jepser Grodal): Automorphisms of G - with applications to group extensions
  • Pernille Lindberg Bruhn (BS 2012, advisor: Jesper Grodal): Burnside-ringen for endelige grupper
  • Anna Kiel Steensen (BS 2012, advisor: Jesper Michael Møller): Polykromatiske tal for abstrakte simpliciale komplekser
  • Martin S. Christensen (BS 2011, advisor: Jesper Michael Møller): Introductory Knot Theory. The knot groups and the Jones polynomial.
  • Jens Jacob Kjær (BS 2011, advisor: Jesper Michael Møller): Duality theorems for simplicial complexes.
  • Mads Christian Hansen (BS 2011, advisor: Richard Hepworth): Towards Seifert Fibrations.
  • Helle Bumbech Andersen & Karen Hjort Brusch (BS 2011, advisor: Richard Hepworth): The Jones Polynomial and Khovanov Homology .
  • Lise Volsing Smith (BS 2011, advisor: Jesper Grodal): Gruppekohomologi og gruppeudvidelser.
  • Christina Slaatorn (BS 2010 advisor: Nathalie Wahl): Euklidisk og ikke-euklidisk geometri.
  • Isabelle Laude (BS 2010, advisor: Alexander Berglund): Den øvre grænse sætning for simpliciale sfærer.
  • Casper Guldberg (BS 2009, advisor: Jesper Grodal): Steenrod operations -- construction and applications.
  • Jacobien Carstens (BS 2007, advisor: Jesper Grodal): Homotopy Theory of Topological Spaces and Simplicial Sets.