Guests - Topology group:

Note: Conference guests may only be listed under the relevant conference/workshop.

Present Guests

Loading data...

Future Guests

Loading data...

Past Guests

Loading data...

2009:

  • Matthew Gelvin (MIT) November 29-Dec 1, 2009. 
  • Pokman Cheung (MIT) November 21-25, 2009.
  • Berian James (Niels Bohr Institute) October 12, 2009.
  • Lars Hesselholt (Nagoya Japan) August 15 - September 15, 2009.
  • Carles Broto (Barcelona) Aug 17 - Sept 6, 2009.
  • Nitu Kitchloo (San Diego) July 12-28, 2009.
  • Jeff Smith (UBC) July 14-29, 2009.
  • Bob Oliver (Paris) July 15-30, 2009.
  • Joana Ventura (IST Lisbon) July 15-30, 2009.
  • Boris Botvinnik (Oregon) July 18-24, 2009.
  • David Gabai (Princeton) June 30 - July 12, 2009.
  • Ralph Kaufmann (Purdue) July 10, 2009.
  • Johan Dupont (Aarhus), Jun 22, 2009.
  • Lucho Avramov (Nebraska). June 17-20, 2009.
  • Søren Galatius (Stanford). April - June, 2009.
  • Sam Payne (Stanford), May 25-27, 2009.
  • Martin Langer (Bonn), May 25, 2009.
  • Robert Penner (Aarhus), May 19, 2009. 
  • Ian Hambleton (McMaster), May 13-17, 2009.
  • Christian Zickert (Berkeley/MPIM), May 9-14, 2009.
  • Natalia Dobrinskaya (Amsterdam), May 3-8, 2009.
  • Hisham Sati (Yale), May 2-6, 2009.
  • Matthias Kreck (Bonn), April 24-29, 2009.
  • Kevin McGerty (Imperial), April 27, 2009.
  • Daniel Müllner (Bonn), April 20, 2009.
  • Johannes Ebert (Bonn), March 23-April 4, 2009.
  • Peter Jørgensen (Newcastle), March 25-April 1, 2009.
  • Jeffrey Giansiracusa (Oxford), March 9-12, 2009.
  • Emmanuel Wagner (Aarhus), March 2, 2009.
  • Torsten Ekedahl (Stockholm), Feb 23, 2009.
  • Håkon Bergsaker (Oslo). February 9, 2009. 
  • Dinesh Deshpande (Cambridge), January 26-27, 2009.
  • Richard Hepworth (Sheffield). January 12-13, 2009.
  • Christophe Cazanave (Paris 13). January 8, 2009. 

2008:

    • Workshop: Local methods in fusion systems, Dec 15-19, 2008
    • Pierre Lochak (Paris). December 17-19, 2008. 
    • Fredrik Nordström (KTH Stockholm). December 8, 2008.
    • Jens Hornbostel (Bonn). December 1, 2008. 
    • Workshop: E_n-operads in differential graded algebra, Nov 17-21, 2008.
    • Anna Beliakova (Aarhus). November 17, 2008.
    • Tara Brendle (Glasgow). November 17, 2008.
    • Dylan Thurston (Columbia). November 3, 2008.
    • Rainer Vogt (Osnabrueck). October 20, 2008.
    • Dror Bar-Natan (Toronto). October 9, 2008.
    • Catharina Stroppel (Bonn). Aug 29, 2008.
    • Søren Galatius (Stanford). July 22 - Aug 18, 2008.
    • Vaughan Jones (Berkeley). Aug 15, 2008.
    • Bob Oliver (Univ. Paris 13). July 16-31, 2008.
    • Joana Ventura (IST Lisbon). July 16-31, 2008.
    • Peter Symonds (Manchester). July 24-31, 2008.
    • Serge Bouc (Amiens). July 24-31, 2008.
    • Anders Buch (Rutgers). July 31-Aug 1, 2008.
    • Marcel Bökstedt (Aarhus). Aug 1, 2008.
    • Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford). July 12-15, 2008.
    • Workshop: Homotopical Group Theory and Topological Algebraic Topology June 16-20, 2008.

    • Julia Pevtsova (Univ. Washington). May 28-31, 2008.
    • Andy Baker (Glasgow). May 25-27, 2008.
    • John Klein (Wayne State), May 12-14, 2008.
    • Vicente Munoz (Madrid) Mar 3, 2008.
    • EMS joint mathematical weekend Feb 29-Mar 2, 2008.

  • Martin Svensson (SDU Odense) Feb 12, 2008.
  • Workshop: Beyond p-compact groups Jan 28-Feb 3, 2008.
  • Peter Jørgensen (Newcastle). Jan 19-27, 2008.
  • Johan Dupont (Aarhus), Jan 22,2008.
  • Alexander Berglund (Stockholm), Jan 21, 2008.
  • Christian Zickert (Aarhus/Columbia), Jan 14, 2008.
  • Wolfgang Lück (Münster), 14-17 Jan, 2008.

2007:

  • Ib Madsen (Aarhus, Visiting Prof, Fall 07)
  • Tom Fiore (Chicago/Barcelona), Dec 15-18, 2007.
  • Nuno Romao (Aarhus), Dec 10, 2007
  • Constantin Teleman (Edinburgh/Berkeley), Dec 3-8, 2007.
  •  Søren Galatius (Stanford). Nov 1-7, 2007.
  • Samuel Grushevsky (Princeton) Oct 29-Nov 2, 2007
  • Nikolai Mnev (Steklov, St. Petersburg) Oct 20-27, 2007.
  • Oscar Randal-Williams (Oxford) Oct 14-18, 2007.
  • Jean-Baptiste Meilhan (Aarhus). Oct. 9, 2007.
  • Nadia Mazza (Aberdeen). Sept 30-Oct 3, 2007.
  • Dimitry Kozlov (ETHZ). Sept 24, 2007.
  • Ralph Cohen (Stanford) Sept 22-29, 2007
  • Kiyoshi Igusa (Brandeis) Sept 27-28, 2007
  • Jean-Francois Lafont (Ohio) Sept 10-14, 2007.
  • Alastair Craw (Glasgow). Sept 13, 2007.
  • Emiko Dupont (Stony Brook). Sept 13, 2007.
  • Workshop: Mapping class groups and operads Sept 3-7, 2007.
  • Workshop: Homotopy theory and group actions Aug 13-24, 2007.
  • Christian Schlichtkrull (Bergen). Aug 17, 2007.
  • Grace Lyo (Berkeley). Aug 12-16, 2007.
  • Workshop: Finite groups and p-local finite groups July 16-27, 2007.
  • Martin Olsson (Berkeley). June 19, 2007.
  • Andrew Ranicki (EdinBurgh) June 15-19, 2007.
  • Ian Hambleton (McMaster) June 15-18, 2007
  • Anders Karlsson (KTH) June 15-16, 2007
  • Michelle Bucher-Karlsson (KTH) June 15-16, 2007
  • Marco Schlichting (Louisiana State), May 30-June 4, 2007.
  • Thomas Kragh (Aarhus) May 14, 2007.
  • Cristina Martinez (Aarhus) April 23, 2007.
  • Troels Roussau Johansen (Paderborn) Mar 16 - April 15, 2007.
  • Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle) Mar 25-31, 2007.
  • Ryan Budney (IHES) Mar 25-27, 2007.
  • Søren Boldsen (Århus) Mar 19, 2007.
  • Cedric Bujard (EPFL Lausanne) Mar 11-14, 2007.
  • Wojciech Chacholski (KTH) Feb 7-9, 2007.
  • Takuya Sakasai (University of Tokyo) Jan 24-25, 2007.
  • Steen Markvorsen (DTU) Jan 22, 2007.
  • Bob Penner (University of Southern California) Jan 15, 2007.
  • Morten Brun (Bergen). Jan 9-12, 2007.
  • Anders Buch (Rutgers) Jan 2-6, 2007.
  • Søren Galatius (Stanford). Jan 2-6, 2007.

2006:

  • Anna Wienhard (Chicago) Dec 17-18, 2006.
  • Jeff Giansiracusa (IHES) Dec 1-5, 2006.
  • Daniel Moskovich (DTU) Nov 6, 2006.
  • Magnus Jacobsson (Aarhus) Oct 23, 2006.
  • Georgian Topology Week (coorganized with Erik Pedersen (SUNY, Binghamton)). Sept 25-Oct 1, 2006.
  • Paul Bressler (Arizona) Aug 30-Sept 23, 2006. Masterclass: "Lie algebroids and Characteristic Classes" (with "Center for Non-commutative Geometry" at Copenhagen and "Forskerskole i Matematik".)
  • Laura DeMarco (Chicago) Sept 9-16, 2006. Masterclass: Interaction between complex dynamics and potential theory
  • Mihnea Popa (Chicago) Sept 9-16, 2006. Masterclass: Vanishing theorems in algebraic geometry
  • Workshop and Master Class on "Morse Theory and String Topology" (coorganized with Ralph Cohen (Stanford)). September 4-8, 2006
  • First Copenhagen Topology Conference Sept 1-3, 2006.
  • Kasper Andersen (Aarhus). June-August, 2006
  • Tobias Colding (NYU/MIT). June-August, 2006.
  • Catharina Stroppel (Glasgow) August 27-29, 2006.
  • Bob Oliver (Paris) August 5-6, 2006.
  • Lars Hesselholt (MIT/Nagoya). August 6-7, 2006.
  • Workshop (July 16-29, 2006) + Masterclass on "Manifolds" by Erik Pedersen (July 24-28, 2006). (Coorganized with "Forskerskole i Matematik".)
  • Tilman Bauer (Munster). July 19-29.
  • Michael Ching (Johns Hopkins). July 23-Aug 2.
  • Erik Pedersen (SUNY Binghamton). July 22-29.
  • Natalia Castellana (UAB Barcelona) July 19-29.