Past students – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Department of Mathematical Sciences > Research > Topology, Functional Analysis and Algebra > Non-Commutative Geometry > Past students

Past NCG students

PhD Theses (2008-)

MS Theses (2010-)

  • Tomas Medici (MS 2017, advisor: Søren Eilers): On the classification of unital graph C*-algebras.
  • Martin Stemann Madsen (MS 2017, advisor: Søren Eilers): The extension problem for graph algebras.
  • Mikkel Munkholm (MS 2017, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Quasidiagonality of nuclear C*-algebras.
  • Christine Broby Nielsen (MS 2017, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): The Kadison-Singer problem.
  • Mathis Isaksen (MS 2017, advisor: Søren Eilers): Regularity in the G-sequences of Octal Games.
  • Mikkel Strunge (MS 2017, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Expansion in Groups, Coarse Geometry and Analytic Aspects.
  • Kevin Aguyar Brix (MS 2016, advisor: Søren Eilers): A groupoid approach to Cuntz-Krieger algebras.
  • Niklas Hjuler (MS 2016, advisor: Søren Eilers): Smallest critical set and number of solutions for Latin squares and Sudoku.
  • Sanne Winther (MS 2016, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Inner Amenability, Cost and Central Sequences in Factors.
  • Anna Munk Ebbesen (MS 2016, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Superreflexivity and property (T) for group actions on Banach spaces.
  • Tenna Nielsen (MS 2016, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Property (T) for groups and von Neumann algebras.
  • Rasmus Mølck Nilsson (MS 2016, advisor: Søren Eilers & Michal Adamaszek): On the number of flat LEGO-structures.
  • Andreas Hallbäck (MS 2015, advisor: Asger Törnquist): Borel Graph Combinatorics.
  • Sune Thostrup Jacobsen and Sarah Ekstrand Halkjær Madsen (MS 2015, advisor: Søren Eilers): The C*-algebras of right-angled Artin monoids.
  • Jan Ulrich Lauridsen (MS 2015, advisor: Uffe Haagerup): Non-commutative random variables and free convolution of probability measures.
  • Asger Kjærulff Jensen (MS 2015, advisor: Søren Eilers): Semiprojectivity and Graph Algebras.
  • Rasmus Gjerulff-Hansen (MS 2015, advisor: Søren Eilers): Applications of proper asymptotic unitary equivalence in KK-theory.
  • Andreas Midjord (MS 2015, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Poisson boundaries of groups: Entropy, growth and amenability.
  • Andrew Leitch (MS 2014, advisor: Ryszard Nest): Hochschild and cyclic homology for proper Lie groupoid.
  • Nils Jacobsen (MS 2014, advisor: Asger Törnquist): Ikkebaneækvivalente målbevarende virkninger af umedgørlige grupper.
  • Rasmus Sylvester Bryder (MS 2014, advisors: Magdalena Musat and Mikael Rørdam): Simplicity and uniqueness of trace for reduced group C*-algebras.
  • Martin Søndergaard Christensen (MS 2014, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): On the structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: The Toms-Winter conjecture.
  • Matias Lolk Andersen (MS 2014, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Universal algebras and dynamical systems associated with separated graphs.
  • Anna Sofie Krogager (MS 2014, advisor: Uffe Haagerup): The Equivalence of Hyperfiniteness and Injectivity for von Neumann algebras.
  • Marcus Dorph de Chiffre (MS 2013, advisors: Magdalena Musat and Mikael Rørdam): Quasidiagonality of group C*-algebras.
  • Jacob Gjørtsvang Andersen (MS 2013, advisor: Asger Törnquist): The Paris-Harrington Theorem with phase transition thresholds.
  • Mads Thrane (MS 2012, advisor: Søren Eilers): Automatisk beregning af upartiske misère-kvotienter (Automated calculation of impartial misère quotients).
  • Kristian Knudsen Olesen (MS 2012, advisor: Magdalena Musat): The Connes Embedding Problem -- Sofic groups and the QWEP conjecture.
  • Angeliki Koutsoukou-Argyraki (MS 2012, advisors: Asger Törnquist and Ryszard Nest): Automorphisms of the Calkin algebra under two different set-theoretic hypotheses. An independence result.
  • Kang Li (MS 2012, advisors: Uffe Haagerup & Steven Deprez): An introduction to deformation/rigidity theory.
  • Peter Beck Møller Sørensen (MS 2012, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): On almost commuting operators and matrices.
  • James Gabe (MS 2012, advisor: Ryszard Nest): E-theory for C*-algebras over topological spaces.
  • Søren Bjerg Andersen (MS 2011, advisors: Jakob Grue Simonsen & Søren Eilers): Dynamiske egenskaber for termomskrivningssystemer.
  • Andreas Aaserud (MS 2011, advisor: Uffe Haagerup): Applications of Property T for groups and von Neumann algebras.
  • Søren Knudby (MS 2011, advisor: Uffe Haagerup): Free Probability Theory and the interpolated free group factors.
  • Raffaele Rani (MS 2010, advisors: Søren Eilers & Poul Hjorth (DTU)): Phase Space Structure and Stability in Sequential Dynamical Systems.
  • Lars Myrup Jensen (MS 2010, advisor: Ryszard Nest): Assembly map and Baum-Connes isomorphism for action of integers.

MS Projects (2010-)

  • Malthe M Karbo & Magnus B Kristensen (2016, advisors: Magdalena Musat & Rasmus Bryder): Reflexivity in Banach Spaces.
  • Jacob Emil Friis Frølich (2016, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Groups with property RD.
  • Mikkel Munkholm (2016, advisors: Magdalena Musat & Chris Cave): Property A, Expanders and Exactness of Groups.
  • Martin Stemann Madsen (2016, advisor: Søren Eilers): Graph C*-algebras: Uniqueness theorems and ideal structure.
  • Mikkel Munkholm (2016, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): On Quasidiagonal C*-algebras.
  • Rikke Marie Langhede (2016, advisor: Michael Adamszek): Seymour's second Neighbour Conjecture.
  • Rolf Christian Jørgensen (2016, advisor: Dominic Enders): The cuntz picture of KK-theory.
  • Anna Munk Ebbesen (2015, advisor: Dominic Enders): The Soft Torus.
  • Dan Saatrup Nielsen (2015, advisor: David Schrittesser): To 0# and beyond.
  • Sanne Winther (2015, advisor: Hiroshi Ando): Groups with the Haagerup property that are not Amenable.
  • Tenna Nielsen (2015, advisor: Tyrone Crisp): Fourier analysis on finite groups, with applications to graph spectra.
  • Andreas Midjord (2014, advisor: Magdalene Musat): Random walks on groups: Amenability and convolution operators.
  • Andrew John Leitch (2014, advisor: Tyrone Crisp): The Atiyah-Jänich theorem.
  • Rasmus Hansen (2014, advisor: James Gabe).
  • Jan Ulrich Lauridsen (2013, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): The functor K0 and classifications of AF-algebras.
  • Anna Sofie Krogager (2013, advisor: Uffe Haagerup).
  • Marcus Dorph de Chiffre (2013, advisor: Søren Eilers): States, Representations and the Stone-Weierstrass Problem.
  • Rasmus S. Bryder (2013, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Injective and semidiscrete von Neumann algebras.
  • Matias Lolk Andersen (2013, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): The Pimsner-Voiculescu Sequence.
  • Martin Søndergaard Christensen (2013, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Kirchberg's Theorems and Purely Infinite C*-algebras.
  • Martin Søndergaard Christensen & Matias Lolk Andersen (2013, advisors: Søren Eilers & Jesper Grodal).
  • Christian O. Lund (2012, advisor: Heiko Gimperlein): On the classification of Riemann surfaces.
  • Sune Kristian Jakobsen (2012, advisor: Søren Eilers).
  • Mads Nielsen Thrane (2012, advisor: Søren Eilers).
  • Isak Wulff Mottelson (2012, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Introduction to non-commutative probability.
  • Benjamin Randeris Johansen (2012, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Dynamical systems and C*-algebras.
  • Sune Kristian Jakobsen (2012, advisor: Søren Eilers): Spectral numbers and α-spectral numbers.
  • Kristian Knudsen Olesen (2012, advisor: Erik Christensen): Property Gamma and inner amenability.
  • Isak W Mottelson (2012, advisor: Søren Eilers).
  • James Gabe (2011, advisor: Ryszard Nest).
  • Søren Knudby (2011, advisor: Ryszard Nest): Disintegration theory for von Neumann algebras.
  • Kang Li (2011, advisor: Ryszard Nest): The Baum-Connes Conjecture with Coefficients.
  • Angeliki Koutsoukou-Argyraki (2011, advisor: Ryszard Nest): Introduction to KK- Theory.
  • Søren Bjerg Andersen (2010, advisor: Søren Eilers): Entropi for dynamiske systemer.
  • Flemming von Essen (2010, advisor: Søren Eilers): En øvre grænse for Klarners konstant.

BS Theses (2010-)

  • Stig Eilsøe-Madsen (BS 2017, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Some classical C*-algebras and their classification.
  • Emilie Mai Elkiær (BS 2017, advisor: Magdalena Musat): The asymptotic quantum Birkhoff conjecture. 
  • Sidsel Sarah Sandal Andersen (BS 2017, advisor: Mikael Rørdam).
  • Christian Buchter (BS 2017, advisor: Søren Eilers).
  • Malthe Munk Karbo (BS 2017, advisor: Mikael Rørdam)
  • Magnus Kristensen (BS 2017, advisor: David Schrittesser).
  • Jarl Munkstrup (BS 2017, advisor: Søren Eilers).
  • Alex Hein Larsen (BS 2016, advisor: Asger Törnquist): Aksiomatisk mængdelære, kardinaltal og Martins aksiom.
  • Louise Uglebjerg (BS 2016, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Undervisningsforløb i 2.g.
  • Magnus Blædel (BS 2016, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Undervisningsforløb i 2.g.
  • Michelle Mia Rasmussen (BS 2016, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Undervisningsforløb i 2.g.
  • Nikolaj Simling Kristensen (BS 2016, advisor: Asger Törnquist): Axiomatic set theory and Gödel’s constructible universe.
  • Anja Liljedahl Christensen (BS 2016, advisor: Søren Eilers).
  • Peter M R Rasmussen (BS 2015, advisior: Søren Eilers): Flow Equivalence of Shift Spaces.
  • Thomas Møller Nielsen (BS 2015, advisior: Søren Eilers). Kombinatorisk spilteori
  • Michael Staal-Olsen (BS 2015, advisior: Mikael Rørdam).
  • Boris B Kjær (BS 2014, advisor: Ryszard Nest).
  • Mikkel Munkholm (BS 2014, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Fixed point theorems.
  • Børge Laursen (BS 2014, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Eksistens af Haar-mål på lokalt kompakte grupper.
  • Dan Saatrup Nielsen (BS 2014, advisor: Asger Törnquist): Gödel's constructible universe.
  • Jacob Emil Friis Frølich (BS 2014, advisor: Ryszard Nest): Pseudodifferential perators and Fred-Holms index theorem.
  • Tobias Kim Dyregaard Bertelsen (BS 2014, advisors: Uffe Haagerup and Søren Knudby): The Haar measure on locally compact groups.
  • Camilla Margrethe Mattsson & Line Steckhanh Sørensen (BS 2013, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Eksperimentel matematik, En metode til undervisning af andengradsligningen.
  • Andre Samuelsen & Ali Yellidag (BS 2013, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Undervisningsforløb på HTX.
  • William Kurdahl Larsen (BS 2013, advisor: Ryszard Nest): Banach-Tarski-paradokset, I alle dimensioner.
  • Anne Kathrine Wellendorf & Martin Vetter (BS 2013, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Gymnasieundervisning i tilvækst og lineær vækst, En analyse af to gennemførte undervisningsforløb.
  • Sanne Winther & Line Kühnel (BS 2013, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Amenable groups.
  • Kevin Aguyar Brix (BS 2013, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Amenability and growth of finitely generated groups.
  • Jonas Meinertz Hansen (BS 2013, advisor: Søren Eilers): Fischer Covers of Sofic Beta-Shifts.
  • David Menéndez Auckland (BS 2013, advisor: Søren Eilers): The Perron-Frobenius Theorem and Applications.
  • Tenna Nielsen (BS 2013, advisors: Uffe Haagerup & Kristian K. Olesen): Hermetian and Symmetric Banach Algebras.
  • Vibeke Quorning (BS 2013, advisor: Asger Törnquist): Turbulensteori.
  • Niklas Oskar Daniel Hjuler (BS 2013, advisor Asger Törnquist): Martin's axiom and Jensen's principle.
  • Tanja Rosenberg Nielsen (BS 2013, advisor Mikael Rørdam): Supramenable grupper.
  • Jon Liisberg (BS 2013, advisor: Steven Deprez): Modelling of the train system in Copenhagen.
  • Frederik Riis Mikkelsen (BS, 2012, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Probabilistic Aspects of Moment Sequences: The Method of Moments.
  • Anna Munk Ebbesen (BS 2012, advisor: Magdalena Musat): Convex Sets and their Integral Representations.
  • Hans Bugge Grathwohl (BS 2012, advisor: Asger Törnquist): Recursion Theory, Turing Degrees and Post’s Problem.
  • Andreas Hallbäck (BS 2012, advisor: Asger Törnquist): The Banach-Tarski Paradox using sets with the property of Baire.
  • Nils Jacobsen (BS 2012, advisor: Asger Törnquist): Introduction to ergodic theory and Dye's theorem.
  • Niels Aske Lundtorp Olsen (BS 2012, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Haarmålet og repræsentationer af kompakte grupper (The Haar measure and representations of compact groups).
  • Andreas Midjord (BS 2012, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): The existence of non-Borel sets.
  • Rasmus Mølck Nilsson (BS 2012, advisor: Søren Eilers): Væksttal for pyramidale strukturer (Asymptotic growth of pyramidal structures).
  • Kristina Nørgård Larsen (BS 2012, advisor: Søren Eilers): Formelle sprog (Formal languages).
  • Mathias Bæk Tejs Knudsen (BS 2012, advisor: Søren Eilers): Lehmer's Totient Problem.
  • Aske Henriksen & Jeanette Kjølbæk (BS 2012, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Matematisk læring og forståelse, Et undervisningsforløb i deskriptiv statistik.
  • Anders Wolfsberg & Katrine F. Graversen (BS 2012, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Undervisningsforløb i gymnasiet.
  • Sadia Asim (BS 2011, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Investigating and teaching Newton's method.
  • Rasmus Sylvester Bryder (BS 2011, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Amenable Banach algebras.
  • Birger Brietzke (BS 2011, advisor: Heiko Gimperlein): Paradoxical decompositions and free subgroups.
  • Marcus Dorph de Chiffre (BS 2011, advisor: Magdalena Musat): The Haar measure.
  • Amalie Høgenhaven & Karen Bakke Haga (BS 2011, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Amenable groups and the Roe algebra.
  • Matias Lolk Andersen (BS 2011, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): The reduced C*-algebra of a discrete group.
  • Sune Jakobsen (BS 2011, advisors: Jakob Grue Simonsen & Søren Eilers): Barriers for deciding P=NP.
  • Brian Brost (BS 2011, advisor: Søren Eilers): Flow equivalence of shifts of finite type.
  • James Gabe (BS 2010, advisor: Erik Christensen): Banachalgebraer og Banachgitre, Løsning af opgaver vedrørende disse.
  • Nicole Koefoed (BS 2010, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Planlægning udførelse og evaluering af undervisningsforløb i det at bevise.
  • Simone Gravlund Nielsen (BS 2010, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Undervisningsprojekt, Planlægning, udførelse og evaluering af undervisningsforløb i det at bevise.
  • Kristian Knudsen Olesen (BS 2010, advisor: Uffe Haagerup): Weak amenability of C*-algebras .
  • Julie Pedersen (BS 2010, advisor: Magdalena Musat): The Little Grothendieck Inequality - From Classical to Non-Commutative .
  • Kang Li (BS 2010, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): Exact C*-algebras.
  • Anne Jul & Rie Camilla Jensen (BS 2010, advisor: Niels Grønbæk): Planlægning, udførelse og evaluering af et undervisningsforløb i gymnasiet.
  • Søren Knudby (BS 2009, advisor: Mikael Rørdam): The Banach-Tarski paradox.